Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Out like a lion....

Well, happy day - the Olympics are OVER!!!!

Amid the complaints, the protests and the traffic restrictions, one thing was certain - Canadians can really be patriotic when the world is watching.

Now that the hoopla has passed, the car flags are gone, the wardrobes are colorless, and the city is quieter. We can all go back to simply being. Country of origin unknown.

To be clear, I am not really pro or anti Olympics. I have the naive perspective that the Olympics are a chance for the best athletes in the world to compete with their equals. And my children were very excited about it.

We are not a sports-oriented family. We love to watch movies, read books and eat. So imagine my surprise when my 5-year-old yelled at me when I switched off a hockey game and started watching figure skating. Crap.

My eldest suddenly became obsessed with sports. One day he wants to play hockey. The next day he wants to do ski cross. Finally informed me that he no longer wants to skate, he want to skeleton. Oh....my...god...why does he want to barrel down a hill head first? But I have to suck it up and embrace it. This is the first time he has shown any interest in any sport.

My youngest - who is the more adventurous of the two - has no desire to do anything risky. His ambition? To be a speed skater and, he tells me, after he wins he will be a "finger" skater. When I suggest maybe he try snowboarding, he tells me it's too boring. Why? Because there is no music. Okay then.

So for my family, the Olympics were a huge success. My kids kept track of how many medals we were winning (yay math!), what time the gold medal hockey game was on (using an analog clock), and they were skating/skiing/lugeing/snowboarding/playing hockey/ all over the house.

Unfortunately, after one run the skeleton event was cancelled. As my little athletes were gliding down the stairs, the laundry basket cracked. Thank god. :)

1 comment:

  1. Hmmm, I think if they were using the laundry basket, that would technically be called bobsleigh. LOL

    Matthew was fascinated with the speed skaters too. Not sure if it was the cool looking skates, or just the fact that the sport is go as fast as humanly possible...which is Matthew's middle name.

    Let me know if you end up with a finger skater! Heeheeheee

    ReplyDelete